Erith Yacht Club

The finest sailing water on the tidal Thames

 

History of Club Trophies

Coronation Cup

Back to Club Trophies Page

This Cup was presented to the club to commemorate the Coronation of King Edward VII by Mssers Greeless Brothers and since 1956 has traditionally been given for the Hamble Star Championship. Of all the Club cups this on probably holds the record for being wom by the same person the most times, namely M S Robinson (Robbie) who won it 15 times over a period of 41 years.

Year
Winner
Boat Name
2008
Bob Saunders
Hamble Star 111
2007
Not Sailed
2006
Not Sailed
2005
Richard Banner
Star 115
2004
R Banner
Star 115
2003
Dawn Snape
Topaz
2002
Emma Crompton & Dawn Snape
Bosun
1997
L Land
Star 84
1995
R Saunders
Star 111
1994
R Hall
Star 115
1993
T Sheridan
Star 99
1989
M Welch & M S Robinson
Star 115
1987
M King
Star 114
1986
B Bragg
Star 106
1985
M S Robinson
Star 115
1984
J Still
Star 99
1983
B Page
Star 84
1982
M S Robinson
Star 115
1981
B Page
Star 99
1980
R Banner
Star 114
1979
R Banner
Star 114
1978
P Gladden
Star 68
1977
R Banner
Star 114
1976
R Banner
Star 114
1975
M S Robinson
Star 115
1974
R Banner
Star 114
1973
M S Robinson
Star 115
1972
B Elmes
Star 106
1971
M S Robinson
Star 115
1970
M S Robinson
Star 115
1969
M S Robinson
Star 115
1968
M S Robinson
Star 115
1967
R Chittenden
Star 29
1966
P Meyer
Star 108
1965
M S Robinson
Star 115
1964
P Herne
Star 112
1963
M S Robinson
Star 114
1962
M S Robinson
Star 27
1961
J Herne
Star 99
1960
M S Robinson
Star 27
1959
K French
Star 57
1958
M S Robinson
Star 113
1957
H R Green
Star 57
1956
H R Green
Star 57
1955
J Smart
Zip
1954
R Moore
Star 27
1953
D Coleing
Shoestring
1952
S Smart
Shoestring
1951
A C W Frost
Kittiwake
1950
A T Grey
Red Tape
1949
M S Robinson
Star 22
1948
L W Tritton
Tarentelle
1938
E G Friend
Cameo II
1937
M Eynon
Maid Marian
1936
D E G Kennard
Kelpie II
1934
E J Rigden
Meg II
1933
W E Sinclair
Acushla
1932
A W Roberts
Thelma II
1931
A W Roberts
Thelma II
1930
E D Ricketts
Sea Bat
1929
E J Rigden
Meg II
1928
E J Rigden
Meg II
1927
J D Aylward
Nephele
1926
J D Aylward
Thelma
1925
W A Windas
Catherine
1924
H Elvin
Sapphire
1923
E Ricketts
Raven
1922
W A Windas
Blue Sea
1921
E Ricketts
Raven
1913
W Cole
Game Hen
1912
H N Lloyd
Carol
1911
G Appleton
Game Hen
1910
J Howlett
Gavotte
1908
A A Kemp
Cassandra
1907
H N Lloyd
Carol
1906
H W Clarke
Seagull
1905
A King
Gavotte
1904
C Isaacs
Iolanthe
1903
A I Gaize
Lady Georgina
1902
A I Gaize
Chekoa