Erith Yacht Club

The finest sailing water on the tidal Thames

 

History of Club Trophies

Piper Cup

Back to Club Trophies Page

First sailed for in 1913, presented by James R Piper, who joind the Club on the 3rd Feb 1905 and was the owner of Pipers Wharf, Greenwich.

Year
Winner
Boat Name
2008
Bob Saunders
Hamble Star 111
2007
Richard Sheridan
Laser Radial 176744
2006
Richard Banner
Hamble Star 115
2005
Gino Daghini
Laser
2004
James Chapman & Rachael Sheridan
Iso 540
2003
G Campbell
Snipe
2002
G Campbell & G Mees
Snipe
2001
Not Sailed
-
2000
Not Sailed
-
1999
R Hall
Albacore "Phantom"
1998
Not Sailed
-
1997
L Land
Star 84
1996
B & I Gregory
Snipe 20641
1995
B Gregory
Snipe 20641
1994
G & S Mees
Snipe 28384
1993
Not Sailed
-
1992
G & S Mees
Snipe 24152
1991
G & S Mees
Snipe 24152
1990
J Smith
Snipe 22700
1989
R Banner
Solo 2141
1988
Not Sailed
-
1987
R Hall
Star 114
1986
J Chapman
Star 115
1985
J Still
Star 99
1984
R Hall
Star 114
1983
M Borrett
Star 114
1982
B Page
Star 99
1981
A Affection
Star 100
1980
R Banner
Star 114
1979
M Robinson
Star 115
1978
P Gladden
Star 68
1977
R Banner
Star 114
1976
R Banner
Star 114
1975
R Banner
Star 114
1974
R Banner
Star 97
1973
Not Sailed
-
1972
M Robinson
Star 115
1971
A Rosam
Star 99
1967-70
Not Sailed
-
1966
E W Tritton
Snipe 1083 "Hope"
1965
Not Sailed
-
1964
E W Tritton
Mylene
1963
P Hearn
Star 108
1962
R A Price
Snipe 12943
1961
RC Long
Voneen
1960
J Smart
Firefly 1539
1959
D Munge
Firefly 825
1958
F Long
Firefly 892
1957
S Green
Star 57
1956
S H Green
Star 57
1955
B Smart
Shoestring
1954
E Long
Star 27
1953
B Smart
Shoestring
1952
D Wallis
Fortune
1951
R T Watts
Star 98
1950
D T C Barber
Kelowna
1949
D E G Kennard
Kelpie II
1948
D E G Kennard
Kelpie II
1940-47
Not Sailed
-
1939
L E Brunton & L S Morris
Nomad
1938
Not Sailed
-
1937
H & A Kennard
Kelpie II
1935
Not Sailed
-
1934
W A Windas
Mikado
1933
Not Sailed
-
1932
W V Bond
Olive
1931
H & A Kennard
Kelpie II
1930
C Monk & H Cross
Thelma
1929
Not Sailed
-
1928
H & A Kennard
Kelpie II
1927
H & A Kennard
Kelpie II
1926
W A Windas
Catherine
1925
H & A Kennard
Kelpie
1924
C H Brown
Wave
1923
H & A Kennard
Kelpie
1922
H Kennard
Kelpie
1921
E Ricketts
Raven
1914-20
Not Sailed
-
1913
J D Clarke & H A Dipple
Hockelaga