Brass Monkey 2 - Sunday 24 January

What a fantastic turnout of dinghies on a glorious day.  Despite some of the kids being away at the Arethusa, we still managed to have 19 boats racing.

The two races revealed different approaches to the tactics of getting across the river: some used the eddy while others went straight for it across the tide.  Depending upon the type of dinghy, these tactics could/could not pay off.  With the winds being relatively light it was not the perfect conditions for the asymmetrics, who are all praying for stronger winds the next time (or so I overheard Jonathan saying that is what is wanted!!).

The results show how close the racing was, especially between the two main classes of Laser 2000 and Stratos Keels.  Just look at how there were 8 boats finishing within 2 minutes of each other in Race 3.  It was great to have so many people of mixed ages on the water competing together.

Thank you to the race officer and assistants, the safety boat crews, the bar volunteers and to the solitary Russell working in the galley making us soup for afterwards.

Check out the EYC Facebook page for the photographs....   FB-f-Logo  blue 29

 

NEXT RACE: SUNDAY 14 FEBRUARY 

Meetup

 

 

 Brass Monkey Race Series - 2016

Erith Yacht Club

 

Results are provisional as of 19:46 on January 24, 2016

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 30, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankClassHelmNameCrewNamePYR1
   
R2
   
R3
   
R4
   
TotalNett
1st Laser James Vick   1091 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 6.0
2nd Laser 2000 Jonathan Schofield Rachel 1090 5.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 15.0 15.0
3rd Laser Radial Richard Banner   1135 9.0 9.0 5.0 6.0 29.0 29.0
3rd Laser 2000 Jack Stevens Andrew Rose 1090 13.0 5.0 6.0 5.0 29.0 29.0
5th Laser Radial William Wilding   1135 6.0 6.0 7.0 11.0 30.0 30.0
6th Laser 2000 Hugh O'B Paul Gately 1090 12.0 10.0 11.0 7.0 40.0 40.0
7th Laser 2000 Alan Thomas Jan Thomas 1090 8.0 15.0 10.0 8.0 41.0 41.0
8th Laser Stratos Gabriel Walsh Munier, Ian, William 1092 7.0 11.0 12.0 13.0 43.0 43.0
9th Laser Stratos Sasha Martin Thabit, Stefano 1092 11.0 12.0 13.0 9.0 45.0 45.0
10th Laser Stratos Ian Lesson Lizzy, Denny 1092 10.0 14.0 14.0 10.0 48.0 48.0
11th Laser Phil Richardson   1091 1.0 1.0 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 64.0 64.0
12th OK dinghy David Bourne   1100 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 66.0 66.0
13th Laser Angus Gunn   1091 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 8.0 3.0 73.0 73.0
13th Laser Radial Rosie Arrow-Smith   1135 4.0 7.0 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 73.0 73.0
13th Topper Megan Gately   1340 3.0 8.0 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 73.0 73.0
16th Hoibie Pacific Aaron Reynolds Jerry Michell 798 14.0 4.0 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 80.0 80.0
16th Hoibie Pacific Ed Sumner Jo Evans 798 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 4.0 14.0 80.0 80.0
18th Laser Radial Eve Peyto   1135 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 9.0 12.0 83.0 83.0
19th Laser Stratos Jamal Simon Sankofa, Eugene 1092 31.0 DNF 16.0 19.0 19.0 85.0 85.0
20th star Bob saunders Elan, Chris 1260 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 15.0 15.0 92.0 92.0
21st Dart 16 Tony Gunn Lizzie Gunn 863 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 17.0 16.0 95.0 95.0
21st Kinsman Adrian Reeves Sara Taylor 1085 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 16.0 17.0 95.0 95.0
23rd topaz 14 james Haddock Karl Baker 925 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 18.0 18.0 98.0 98.0
24th Topper Vass   1340 31.0 DNF 13.0 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 106.0 106.0
25th Pico Patrick Hogan   1330 31.0 DNF 31.0 DNF 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 124.0 124.0
25th Topper George   1340 31.0 DNF 31.0 DNF 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 124.0 124.0
25th Topper Harry Gately   1340 31.0 DNF 31.0 DNF 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 124.0 124.0
25th Laser Patrick McQuilkin   1090 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 124.0 124.0
25th Laser Radial Tom Clark   1135 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 124.0 124.0
25th Dart 16 John Haile   863 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 124.0 124.0

R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
RankClassHelmNameCrewNamePYElapsedLapsCorrectedPoints
1 Laser Phil Richardson   1091 32:19 2 0:29:37 1.0
2 Laser James Vick   1091 33:23 2 0:30:36 2.0
3 Topper Megan Gately   1340 42:11 2 0:31:29 3.0
4 Laser Radial Rosie Arrow-Smith   1135 36:54 2 0:32:31 4.0
5 Laser 2000 Jonathan Schofield Rachel 1090 35:34 2 0:32:38 5.0
6 Laser Radial William Wilding   1135 37:14 2 0:32:48 6.0
7 Laser Stratos Gabriel Walsh Munier, Ian, William 1092 35:54 2 0:32:53 7.0
8 Laser 2000 Alan Thomas Jan Thomas 1090 36:44 2 0:33:42 8.0
9 Laser Radial Richard Banner   1135 39:07 2 0:34:28 9.0
10 Laser Stratos Ian Lesson Lizzy, Denny 1092 38:48 2 0:35:32 10.0
11 Laser Stratos Sasha Martin Thabit, Stefano 1092 38:59 2 0:35:42 11.0
12 Laser 2000 Hugh O'B Paul Gately 1090 39:46 2 0:36:29 12.0
13 Laser 2000 Jack Stevens Andrew Rose 1090 40:36 2 0:37:15 13.0
14 Hoibie Pacific Aaron Reynolds Jerry Michell 798 30:02 2 0:37:38 14.0
15 OK dinghy David Bourne   1100 DNC     31.0
15 Laser Angus Gunn   1091 DNC     31.0
15 Hoibie Pacific Ed Sumner Jo Evans 798 DNC     31.0
15 Laser Radial Eve Peyto   1135 DNC     31.0
15 Laser Stratos Jamal Simon Sankofa, Eugene 1092 DNF 2   31.0
15 star Bob saunders Elan, Chris 1260 DNC 2   31.0
15 Dart 16 Tony Gunn Lizzie Gunn 863 DNC     31.0
15 Kinsman Adrian Reeves Sara Taylor 1085 DNC     31.0
15 topaz 14 james Haddock Karl Baker 925 DNC     31.0
15 Topper Vass   1340 DNF     31.0
15 Pico Patrick Hogan   1330 DNF     31.0
15 Topper George   1340 DNF     31.0
15 Topper Harry Gately   1340 DNF     31.0
15 Laser Patrick McQuilkin   1090 DNC     31.0
15 Laser Radial Tom Clark   1135 DNC     31.0
15 Dart 16 John Haile   863 DNC     31.0

R2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
RankClassHelmNameCrewNamePYElapsedLapsCorrectedPoints
1 Laser Phil Richardson   1091 35:54 2 0:32:54 1.0
2 Laser James Vick   1091 36:12 2 0:33:11 2.0
3 Laser 2000 Jonathan Schofield Rachel 1090 37:19 2 0:34:14 3.0
4 Hoibie Pacific Aaron Reynolds Jerry Michell 798 27:36 2 0:34:35 4.0
5 Laser 2000 Jack Stevens Andrew Rose 1090 37:53 2 0:34:45 5.0
6 Laser Radial William Wilding   1135 39:57 2 0:35:12 6.0
7 Laser Radial Rosie Arrow-Smith   1135 40:01 2 0:35:15 7.0
8 Topper Megan Gately   1340 49:09 2 0:36:41 8.0
9 Laser Radial Richard Banner   1135 41:45 2 0:36:47 9.0
10 Laser 2000 Hugh O'B Paul Gately 1090 41:17 2 0:37:52 10.0
11 Laser Stratos Gabriel Walsh Munier, Ian, William 1092 42:14 2 0:38:41 11.0
12 Laser Stratos Sasha Martin Thabit, Stefano 1092 42:27 2 0:38:52 12.0
13 Topper Vass   1340 52:45 2 0:39:22 13.0
14 Laser Stratos Ian Lesson Lizzy, Denny 1092 44:26 2 0:40:41 14.0
15 Laser 2000 Alan Thomas Jan Thomas 1090 47:15 2 0:43:21 15.0
16 Laser Stratos Jamal Simon Sankofa, Eugene 1092 54:14 2 0:49:40 16.0
17 OK dinghy David Bourne   1100 DNC     31.0
17 Laser Angus Gunn   1091 DNC     31.0
17 Hoibie Pacific Ed Sumner Jo Evans 798 DNC     31.0
17 Laser Radial Eve Peyto   1135 DNC     31.0
17 star Bob saunders Elan, Chris 1260 DNC     31.0
17 Dart 16 Tony Gunn Lizzie Gunn 863 DNC     31.0
17 Kinsman Adrian Reeves Sara Taylor 1085 DNC     31.0
17 topaz 14 james Haddock Karl Baker 925 DNC     31.0
17 Pico Patrick Hogan   1330 DNF     31.0
17 Topper George   1340 DNF     31.0
17 Topper Harry Gately   1340 DNF     31.0
17 Laser Patrick McQuilkin   1090 DNC     31.0
17 Laser Radial Tom Clark   1135 DNC     31.0
17 Dart 16 John Haile   863 DNC     31.0

R3

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
RankClassHelmNameCrewNamePYElapsedLapsCorrectedPoints
1 Laser James Vick   1091 34:59 2 0:32:04 1.0
2 OK dinghy David Bourne   1100 37:09 2 0:33:46 2.0
3 Laser 2000 Jonathan Schofield Rachel 1090 39:57 2 0:36:39 3.0
4 Hoibie Pacific Ed Sumner Jo Evans 798 29:32 2 0:37:01 4.0
5 Laser Radial Richard Banner   1135 42:46 2 0:37:41 5.0
6 Laser 2000 Jack Stevens Andrew Rose 1090 41:06 2 0:37:42 6.0
7 Laser Radial William Wilding   1135 43:18 2 0:38:09 7.0
8 Laser Angus Gunn   1091 41:42 2 0:38:13 8.0
9 Laser Radial Eve Peyto   1135 44:43 2 0:39:24 9.0
10 Laser 2000 Alan Thomas Jan Thomas 1090 43:14 2 0:39:40 10.0
11 Laser 2000 Hugh O'B Paul Gately 1090 43:29 2 0:39:54 11.0
12 Laser Stratos Gabriel Walsh Munier, Ian, William 1092 43:37 2 0:39:57 12.0
13 Laser Stratos Sasha Martin Thabit, Stefano 1092 43:40 2 0:39:59 13.0
14 Laser Stratos Ian Lesson Lizzy, Denny 1092 43:43 2 0:40:02 14.0
15 star Bob saunders Elan, Chris 1260 54:56 2 0:43:36 15.0
16 Kinsman Adrian Reeves Sara Taylor 1085 56:27 2 0:52:02 16.0
17 Dart 16 Tony Gunn Lizzie Gunn 863 45:59 2 0:53:17 17.0
18 topaz 14 james Haddock Karl Baker 925 49:51 2 0:53:54 18.0
19 Laser Stratos Jamal Simon Sankofa, Eugene 1092 1:14:48 2 1:08:30 19.0
20 Laser Phil Richardson   1091 DNC     31.0
20 Laser Radial Rosie Arrow-Smith   1135 DNC     31.0
20 Topper Megan Gately   1340 DNC     31.0
20 Hoibie Pacific Aaron Reynolds Jerry Michell 798 DNC     31.0
20 Topper Vass   1340 DNC     31.0
20 Pico Patrick Hogan   1330 DNC     31.0
20 Topper George   1340 DNC     31.0
20 Topper Harry Gately   1340 DNC     31.0
20 Laser Patrick McQuilkin   1090 DNC     31.0
20 Laser Radial Tom Clark   1135 DNC     31.0
20 Dart 16 John Haile   863 DNC     31.0

R4

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
RankClassHelmNameCrewNamePYElapsedLapsCorrectedPoints
1 Laser James Vick   1091 38:27 2 0:35:15 1.0
2 OK dinghy David Bourne   1100 40:07 2 0:36:28 2.0
3 Laser Angus Gunn   1091 41:16 2 0:37:49 3.0
4 Laser 2000 Jonathan Schofield Rachel 1090 41:17 2 0:37:52 4.0
5 Laser 2000 Jack Stevens Andrew Rose 1090 42:26 2 0:38:56 5.0
6 Laser Radial Richard Banner   1135 44:22 2 0:39:05 6.0
7 Laser 2000 Hugh O'B Paul Gately 1090 42:45 2 0:39:13 7.0
8 Laser 2000 Alan Thomas Jan Thomas 1090 42:51 2 0:39:19 8.0
9 Laser Stratos Sasha Martin Thabit, Stefano 1092 43:20 2 0:39:41 9.0
10 Laser Stratos Ian Lesson Lizzy, Denny 1092 43:40 2 0:39:59 10.0
11 Laser Radial William Wilding   1135 45:32 2 0:40:07 11.0
12 Laser Radial Eve Peyto   1135 46:17 2 0:40:47 12.0
13 Laser Stratos Gabriel Walsh Munier, Ian, William 1092 44:45 2 0:40:59 13.0
14 Hoibie Pacific Ed Sumner Jo Evans 798 34:12 2 0:42:51 14.0
15 star Bob saunders Elan, Chris 1260 57:36 2 0:45:43 15.0
16 Dart 16 Tony Gunn Lizzie Gunn 863 43:14 2 0:50:06 16.0
17 Kinsman Adrian Reeves Sara Taylor 1085 54:35 2 0:50:18 17.0
18 topaz 14 james Haddock Karl Baker 925 51:02 2 0:55:10 18.0
19 Laser Stratos Jamal Simon Sankofa, Eugene 1092 1:03:12 2 0:57:53 19.0
20 Laser Phil Richardson   1091 DNC     31.0
20 Laser Radial Rosie Arrow-Smith   1135 DNC     31.0
20 Topper Megan Gately   1340 DNC     31.0
20 Hoibie Pacific Aaron Reynolds Jerry Michell 798 DNC     31.0
20 Topper Vass   1340 DNC     31.0
20 Pico Patrick Hogan   1330 DNC     31.0
20 Topper George   1340 DNC     31.0
20 Topper Harry Gately   1340 DNC     31.0
20 Laser Patrick McQuilkin   1090 DNC     31.0
20 Laser Radial Tom Clark   1135 DNC     31.0
20 Dart 16 John Haile   863 DNC     31.0

 

 

   
© Erith Yacht Club